QUESTION

Can a employer pay less than min wage for any reason?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
We work for a small home town bar & restaurant. We are paid 3.00 an hr and our tips are taxed. Credit Card and cash tips both are taxed. They pay kitchen help 7.00 an hr.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
The employer cannot pay less than minimum wage. Minimum wage for untipped positions is $8.10 per hour in Ohio beginning in January 2015. The minimum wage for tipped employees is $4.05 per hour. Please call my office for a free consultations. Our office handles minimum wage violations and other wage and hour violations.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 8:25 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters