QUESTION

Can a employer state they fired me after I had resigned?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I found out that my license was suspended while working at Loomis. So i went in and resigned due to not having a license. Loomis a dive the unemployment office that they had fired me due to that same reason. I have witnesses stating that I had resigned before they fired me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Loomis may have done you a favor. By saying that they fired you because your drivers license was suspended (I assume it was a driver's and not a gun-carry license), they established that you are involuntarily unemployed. This is a condition precedent to qualfiying to recieve unemployment compensation benefits.   Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters