QUESTION

Can a employer suspend you and then say you quit?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was suspended from my job until further investigation for a theft that I didn't commit. While on suspension they claim I quit. They never got back in touch with me. I had to call them. When I did get in touch with them they told me that they accepted my resignation. How can they accept my resignation when I never talked to them after my suspension. Until they actually told me I quit, when I didn't?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, they can suspend you. Yes, they can say you quit when you did not. The fact that they say you quit might, in some very, very limited circustances, give you a cause of action for defamation. However, that is very unlikely.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters