QUESTION

can a employer with hold money out of my check for me taking a bad check

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work in a gas station. We cash checks all the time. I took one with the approval of the assistant manager. The check was fake. Now they are taking $325.00 out of my check. Is that legal? 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
They can deduct it,  but it may be unlawful to do so.  Before an employer can deduct anything other than legally required amounts from an employee's wage, it must comply with certain disclosure requirements.  If these requirements are not met, then the wage deduction may be unlawful.  If you feel you have been subjected to an unlawful deduction, you can contact the NC Department of Labor.  You can also get more information about deductions on its website at nclabor.com.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters