QUESTION

Can a fast food resturant train you for 3 hours without pay?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
More than likely the restaurant would owe you wages for that time.  You could file a wage complaint with the Department of Labor over the issue.  Not sure it is worth it, though.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters