QUESTION

Can a fastfood place remove you from the schedule for no reason

Asked on May 17th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My sister got me a job at a fast-food restaurant a few months of me working there my sister got a promotion but she couldn't take the manager position if I was still working there nobody never came to me the GM,district manager,or manager, never came to me to about this issue until I said to my sister why are they coming to you and not me about this so I went to the district manager and the only thing she had to say was we can't work together your sister deserves this she's worked hard for it I said okay well I don't mind being transferred and she said yes we can do that after that I was bullied they tried to push me out when that didn't work they cut my hours to one day a week 4 hours and then out of nowhere completely took me off the schedule didn't give me no reason on why they did this to me.... What can I do???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Apply for unemployment? You might qualify under the pandemic unemployment benefits even if you don't under state guidelines? Apply honestly and see what happens. Tell the DOL exactly what happened. Not having you report to your sister sounds legitimate. But there must be another shift other than the one your sister manages and most places do not want to lose hard workers because it costs money to train new employees. Since your sister still works there ask her how you can fit into the employer's workplace. Remember that not every employee is a good fit for every employer. I doubt that I could have worked for some of the employers that my brother worked for when we were younger. He and I have different styles, etc... Don't try to force yourself to work in a place if it's not the right fit for you because it looks like the fit is good for your sister. 
Answered on May 18th, 2020 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters