QUESTION

Can a felon off probation for 10 years work in a bar or night club as a bartender?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should ask the entity that issues such licenses. I do not know the answer.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the state's laws. If the felony had to do with drinking, it probably is not a good idea.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
There is no legal bar; the felon who can find work as a bartender can accept that employment if there are no constraints by terms or conditions of parole or probation.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not aware of the terms of your sentence or probation and would have to review the file before giving an opinion. Generally, I know of no reason why you cannot work as a bartender.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the criminal conviction.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters