QUESTION

Can a Florida employer decline to hire me based on a non criminal offense revealed in a background check that does not relate to the job applied for ?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I was offered a job as a nurse pending the outcome of a background check. 2 weeks or more later after not hearing back from said employer, I contacted them to inquire and was told that the back ground check revealed I had bounced a check twice about 12 years prior to the hire process. I was told this was why HR would NOT be hiring me. I was convicted in the state of Wisconsin of a municipal citation of "issue of worthless checks". It is NOT a misdemeanor NOR a felony. It is NOT a criminal offense and only punishable by a monetary penalty. In the state of Wisconsin where I bounced the 2 checks 12+ years ago it states that to NOT hire someone based on that information is a crime unless the offense directly related to the job I was applying for. I do not see where bouncing a check and being a nurse have anything to do with each other.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Bouncing a check and being a nurse may have nothing to do with each other, but that doesn't mean that it is illegal not to hire you because you bounced a check, or for any other reason (except reasons which are statutorily prohibited like race, religion, gender, etc.)
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters