QUESTION

Can a former Chicago police officer get his job back after several years because of spanking his daughter who is now 18. He wasn''t convicted

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You can always re-apply or request reinstatement.  Whether or not you would be considered for reinstatement depends on many things.  Though you were not convicted, the police can refuse to reinstate you for what is generally described as bad conduct or things that reflect poorly on the police department.  Important facts to consider are if you had completed your probationary appointment when you were terminated, if you were suspended pending the outcome of the criminal case, whether you had a hearing before the police or City Human Resource  Board, and a few other things. You should meet with an attorney to review the facts of your case
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters