QUESTION

Can a former employer harass a former employee with bible quotes instead of answering why I am not paid?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
For 4 months, I asked my employer to pay me my commissions. He ignored and lied to me for months. I turned him in to labor board and after many private meetings, one of his managers said after asking for my pay check once again said my tone is a fixable offence. I asked am I being fired. No comment was said for I clocked it 5 minutes just a stare down. After waiting 5 minutes I said okay. I am taking this as you firing me. I am filing unemployment and going down to the labor board yet again to add this to the complaint. No comment was stated after that. I waited 2 minutes and stood up said I'll expect my pay check today but will expect it in 72 hours. Then next day, I received my vacation hours of work but no commission. These guys have altered so many papers and documents that I can prove. Now they send me emails of bible quotes when asking for my paycheck. They also keep asking me for my personal property that I paid for as work product. It's not company property, it belongs to me and I am at the point that they harassed me for 4 months allowing employee to call me names, steal my sales and harass me. I documented this as well and I have emails from people saying that they harassed me and my boss never did anything about it. What should I do. I also know my employer is paying people under the table. Not taxation on goods that he sends to Mexico and alter paper work illegally. I also know he has falsely sold items of goods that I ordered from one company and swapped it for another company's goods without the customers knowing by removing tags or sanding off logos. Before being fired, he sent me emails accusing me of going to sue him. He made promises and never followed through as well as altered records and when questioned plays I don't recall. Basically there's so much wrong and so much email documents and work as well as sale orders and proof I basically don't know if the labor board is the right route.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your situation seems complicated so you should immediately contact an attorney. Assuming that you are in Wisconsin, you apparently filed a wage claim, so since you have been terminated for filing that claim you now have a termination claim based on retaliation. You should save every email from your former employer as this could be important evidence. You can reply to the request for return of property by stating that you paid for the property so that you personally own it. Again, immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think the labor board would be all over this. If you don't think the labor board is doing anything, contact a local employment law attorney.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters