QUESTION

can a former employer tell a future job prospect , not to hire me because there was theft at his business although unproven and not to hire me ?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
on 07/26/12 I told my boss i wanted to transfer back to michigan after my fathers death, I told him I would stay until 10/16/12 to end my lease at my apartment, he agreed to this. on 07/27/12 he let me go claiming someone was stealing from him. he has no proof of this because it did not happen. on 08/21/12 I interviewed with another franchise and agreed to start work on 09/01/12 1 hour after my interview they called me back and told me they no longer needed me. they told me when they called my ex employer for a reference he told them that I was involved in stealing and shortages in the register and that is why he let me go, and suggested they not hire me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Neither your prior employer nor anyone else can make a false accusation of theft to another person.  This would be defamation.  You should definitely meet with an attorney to review this in more detail.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters