QUESTION

Can a former employer withhold earned vacation pay

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I put my two weeks notice in at a car dealership in Sheffield Village Ohio and my last day there was 6/27/14. I had 40 hours of unused vacation time and they said that they would pay it on 6/10/14. The date is now 7/29/14 and they still have not paid me my 40 hours of vacation pay. My question is, are they required to pay me my vacation time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
There is no law requiring an employer to pay you unused vacation time at your separation from a company whether the separation is the result of a termination, resignation, or otherwise. If there is an employee handbook, a policy will likely address whether employees are entitled to unused vacation and under what circumstances.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters