QUESTION

Can a Funeral Home owner withhold your pay if as funeral director made a mistake in a contract with a family and the funeral home lost money.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am s licensed funeral director the owner sent out a text the other day stating that going forward any financial mistakes made during funeral arrangements that the funeral director or directors would be responsible for any monies lost to the funeral home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming you have no contract which provides otherwise, yes.  The funeral home is entitled to set the terms of your continued employment.  It has made responsibility for financial mistakes a term of that employment.  You don't have to agree, but if you don't the funeral home does not have to continue to employ you.  Moreover, the law is that employees are liable for any damages their neglicence causes the employer.  Many employers don't try to recoup these types of damages from their employees because it's bad for employee relations, but they do have the right to do so.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters