QUESTION

Can a Government employer make you stay late or use leave time when they cause you to be late?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
State of Florida Dept. of Corrections, I arrive 20 minutes prior to my start time. You have to be searched prior to entering the prison. Bag have to be X-rayed. This causes long lines and long wait times. The searches cause me to be late to my desk (15 minutes). My supervisor requires me to work 15 minutes late or use 15 minutes of leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 If you are required to present early then this would be compensable time. And if you have to make up the time then I believe you would have entitlement to additional compensation for all of this time if you are not being paid for it. This would be governed by the fair labor standards act under the overtime wage provisions. I would be able to offer a free consult as with most employment law attorneys on this topic. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 6:15 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters