QUESTION

can a HH agency get by with not paying over time.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
was told that in the state of Ohio HH agency's don't have to pay overtime cause they pay per client. So they work us 60 or more hours with no overtime.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an Ohio wage and hour attorney to discuss what services you are performing. Depending upon your job duties, you may be entitled to overtime compensation. My office offers free consultations and we represent employees throughout the state of Ohio.   Ohio unpaid overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 7:57 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters