QUESTION

Can a job deny pay your entitled too after quitting?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I took a vacation March 4th-12th I was suppose to be paid for the vacation however my manager forgot to put it in the system. I just quit on Saturday without notice. Theya re talking about not paying me for that vacation now. Curious if they could legally do that or not ? Also, on March 3rd i traveled to another store to help them out and they never paid my mileage to me. They are also saying i can no longer receive that money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney. From my brief review, I believe that you should receive this compensation.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 1:12 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters