QUESTION

Can a job deny you if you had a felony 8 years ago but they only asked if you've had one in the past 5 years?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
The company doesn't do background checks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Deny what? Employment? The answer varies from state to state. You did not identify your state. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question and identify your state. In GA, you may be discharged for "had a felony" or any other reason, so long as that is the real reason, and not a trick to fire you for some illegal reason. In GA, the only illegal reasons are: Race, age, sex, national origin, religion, or handicap. If it is not on that list, it is not protected, and may be a basis for a completely lawful discharge.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters