QUESTION

Can a job force you to cover up a small tattoo?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can a job force you to cover up a small tattoo that you had when you hired in with 10 years ago? Nothing was ever said about it before now. They are trying to make me cover it and saying it's policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
Generally, yes. The simple answer is for you to likely just cover it. You likely won't want to risk a termination, and further this isn't likely to be worth pursuing via a lawsuit. If the employer fired you for having a displayed tattoo that they had know about and accepted for many years, then you may have a wrongful termination claim, but even that wouldn't be a particularly good one. If you refuse to comply with a request from your supervisor, though, that alone can be adequate reason enough for termination. Likely your employer has a written dress code policy, which you should review. Even that can change over the years, however, so being in compliance 10 years ago does not necessarily mean you're in compliance now. There may be other facts that could impact your decision as to how to respond, of course, but if you can proactively avoid an issue, its usually best to do so. Of course, if you have other more specific concerns, or if you otherwise plan to refuse to comply with the request, you should consult with and retain an attorney to represent you as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters