QUESTION

can a job hire you have you work for almost 2 months then terminate because of your background

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worked for a company they asked about my background I was honested and said a domestic back in 2011 so they hired me still had me working for a month n a half I quit my two wks in there because it was to much gas for my truck so couple days latter they called me to come back for more money so that's when i worked a month n a half then they called an hr before I had to go to work and told me not come in because i was termanited because of my background
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may have a claim related to your background check. You should contact an Ohio employment attorney that handles background checks.   Ohio background check attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/background-check-attorney-ohio-fcra/
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 9:30 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters