QUESTION

Can a job suspended you over the phone and not give you the paper work til two weeks after.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Wrongful Termination - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Indiana is known as an "at will" employment state.  As such it is legal for an employer to terminate, or in your case "suspend," an "at will" employee for any reason.  It just can't be for the WRONG reason.  For example, it is illegal to discriminate against an employee on the basis of race, gender, age, national origin or other protected class.  However, your employer may give you a stated reason for the suspension or termination such as budget cuts or some other legitimate business purpose.  However, if similarly situated employees, not of a protected class, are treated differently, it could be that the employer did violate federal law for discriminating against members of a protected class.  If you believe you have been discriminated against based on your age, national origin, race, or sex, you should contact your local Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.  If you have further questions about employment discrimination, contact an Indianapolis personal injury attorney to discuss your case and find out about your options.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters