QUESTION
Can a law firm change my title without increasing my pay?
Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I work for a law firm and we had two offices in the city. The office I worked in was moving into the other we have. I was a receptionist however due to the move my position was changed to a position with more responsibility since the office already had a receptionist. I was not offered a pay increase, they advised since they had to place me somewhere and even though the position usually pays more then my old position there will not be a pay increase. Can they do that, change my title but not increase my pay? If someone new where to come in a start my position they would offer them more. I also found out the receptionist at the new office we moved into is getting paid more then I am, I have worked in this company a little over a year since she has we both at one point had the same title, now my title has changed to one with more reasonability and she still gets paid more then I do. I really need help with this situation.
2 ANSWERS
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
at
Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Yes, legally they can do that. If the administrator is unwilling to pay you for what you are doing, this is a good time to look around for another job.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 9:43 PM
Yes. They cannot pay women different rates than men for doing the same work, but your pay can be decreased, or you can be given increased responsibilities without an increase in pay, as long as there is no illegal motivation for the decision (e.g. race, gender, etc.)
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 11:22 AM