QUESTION

Can a manager take away shifts just because he felt like it?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I found out in early August that I am pregnant. Since I have informed my boss he has insinuated twice that I am a whore. He has made comments about me not knowing who the father is. Now he cuts my shifts the day before with no just cause, expect because he felt like it. With Tennessee being a right to work state can he cut my shifts that I have been for for a year and a half now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be treated very badly. However, this could be a violation of the law if he is doing it to you for an unlawful reason.  For example, if he is doing this to you because you are pregnant or because you are female. If you believe either of these are the motivation for his actions, you should discuss this situation with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters