QUESTION

Can a manager tell employees to NOT call Human Resources

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Majority of staff have problems with manager...staff count under 20...intimidation, relentless bullying, lack of communication and support, lazy, never leads by example, environment has turned rancid, poor moral, production dropped...went to DM, human resources became involved and situation is still being monitored...staff was instructed and encouraged to contact hr freely as situation progressed and issues arise...manager recently at staff meeting told all calls to hr need to stop......most staff tenured and capable of quality production... all position without contracts/pensions...high end $$$ custom retail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
It is unusal that they would not want to address this problem, especially if it is hurting the bottom line of sales.  But unless the manager's actions are based on some illegal motive (e.g., he is targetting only African Americans, or only females, etc), there is no legal action that can be taken.  If an employee suffers some type of physical or emotional injury by these actions, then the company becomes liable for not doing anything to protect the employees.  That becomes a personal injury action at that point
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters