QUESTION

Can a manager withhold information on a employees reference even if the same employee asked to see it?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I feel like i was fired under false evidence at my previous job. They said one of my references came back bad, yet when I applied for another job, they came back fine. I have asked the manager multiple times if she can let me know which reference it was so I can fix the problem and all they say is that its confidential or it was filed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes the manager can withhold. Employers are not required to disclose references to anyone including the applicant or employee who is the subject of the reference.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters