QUESTION

Can a manufacturing employer fire an employee because their in-laws own a manufacturing business?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I started working for a manufacturing company. After they found out my in-laws owned a manufacturing business, they let me go because they were concerned with me stealing from them (money or customers), which I would never do. In the recent past, they had previous employees steal money from them and steal prints from them. Is this a good reason to fire someone after a couple days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, in NC, you can be filed for any reason other than discrimination or retaliation as we are a right to work state.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters