QUESTION

Can a minors earnings be recovered from a guardian as legal adult

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
When I worked as a minor I earned $62,000 working that was supposed to be kept in a custodial account for college but was not used for that purpose. I have now graduated college and have yet to see any of the money that was entrusted to my guardian in my name. There are tax returns and checks stubs that were hidden to conceal how much I had earned but a social security earnings check proves that between 2002-2006 I earned over $62,000 in wages from my employer. My question is if the statute of limitations has deemed the fund irrecoverable. My guardian
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
If you were under 18 during the last four years, you may still have a case. Normally the Statute of Limitations is tolled until you turn 18.   Call my office for a consultation if you turned 18 after 2010.   Robert Spitz (909) 395 - 0909
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters