QUESTION

Can a municipality raise the pay scale to hire new employees doing the same job as I do without raising my pay to the same as the new employees.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes in most cases they are not required to raise your pay.  The only time there would be an argument that they must do so is if there is a written policy that requires such an increase.  That is very unlikely.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:51 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters