QUESTION

Can a new owner just let me go the same day they take over the business?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I worked for dunkin donuts for 4 years. Ive been there longer then any employee there. Everybody still has a job but me. Everybody there is Indian but me. I'm African American. They can't give me any reason why I'm being let go but no one else. The new owner said if the other employees performance isn't good she getting rid of them to but they never saw my performance to let me go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You may have a case for discrimination. You would have to prove that you were fired because you are Africsn-American. Do you have co-workers who will testify about the Discrimination ? Please prepare a personal statement setting forth what happened and add the written statements of your co-workers. Ed Dimon,esq. 732-797-1600. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2014 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters