QUESTION

can a non compete I've signed in USA be held against me in Canada ?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the non-compete is held to be enforceable there is no reason of which I am aware that it would not be enforced in Canada.  Although non-competes are more likely to be enforced the more narrowly they are drawn (i.e. a provision barring a former employee from competing for 4 months within a mile of his former employer is more likely to be enforced than one barring the employee from competing for 4 years anywhere within 200 miles) but, under certain circumstances, a worldwide non-compete might be enforced.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters