QUESTION
Can a one time incident constitute hostile workplace if the incident was so egregious?
Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a coworkers barged in my office and hurled expletives such as fuck you, you are a fucking asshole, blow me etc. he did this for unfounded and / or imagined reasons. I am over 60 and make over $200,000 per year, I believe my employer would like me to resign so he can hire someone cheaper (and probably younger).
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is notice. you must report what happened to your employer and give the employer the opportunity to investigate and correct this conduct. if the conduct is not investigated and not corrected after you report said conduct, then you have a 'cause of action'. please let us konw if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 3:16 PM