QUESTION

Can a person be fired for gEttinger in to a verbal altercation while not on the clock or in uniform?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was fired for do getting in to a verbal altercation after the female hit my 9 year old child. I never hit the person. But 2 days later me and my husband both were fired and he had nothing at all to do with said altercation. The manager at first refused to give us our separation notices.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  Tennessee is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason whether on or off the clock or on or off the employer's premises.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 5:58 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters