QUESTION

Can a person be terminated for posting on a private forum on Facebook.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Person was talking about a customer on a private forum. There are roughly 200 employees on said forum. Person on said private forum used customers name and posted how cheap that customer was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless there is a contractual provision in the employee's employment agreement limiting an employer's right to fire an employee, the employee can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. discrimination based on race, religion, etc.).  Publicly disparaging a customer is certainly grounds for termination.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters