QUESTION

Can a person become a finance adviser with a manslaughter record?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Company asked for a background check during an interview. The crime was a 1st and only offense. Can I legally get a position in this company as it was not a financially motivated crime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of no law governing "finance adviser" in general. If you are wanting to obtain a particular license, you should direct your question to the authority that issues that license. For example, if finance adviser requires you to be licensed by the Insurance commissioner, ask them this question. Other that the licensing law, I know of no law governing decisions to not hire or to discharge for falsification of an employment application, or what is lawfully required to be disclosed. What ever the employer says is final. No right to sue, no right to appeal, etc. You should look closely at the question asked, and then be truthful. I have seen valuable employees of 20+ years discharged for minor crimes that were not disclosed on the employment application. While many employees will overlook minor events, they will not overlook dishonest answers on the employment appl. When in doubt, disclose. You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters