QUESTION

Can a person in one state sue me for lost wages if I live in another state and this happened more than 25 years ago?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Cohen Durrett LLP
Update Your Profile
Not unless they just discovered the fact that they weren't paid correctly; or if you have been "hiding" from them. The statute of limitations to bring a wage claim is generally 3 years, but it could be extended and the statute "tolled" (meaning it didn't start running) until the discovery of the failure to pay properly. Being in another state complicates the suit, but doesn't stop the employee from bringing it.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
yes, you may sue, but you will not win. Statute of Limitations ("SOL") limits the time to file suit. I know of no SOL that that is that long, except prosecution for murder, which has no SOL. If you have been harboring a grudge for 25 years, you may want to find some way to let that go and move on with your life.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not from 25 years ago.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can sue you, but if I were defending you I would raise an affirmative defenses of statute of limitations and laches.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters