QUESTION

Can a person on disability qualify for unemployment?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How can the NJDOLWD require that a disabled person who the NJDOLWD determined left their job without good reason, meet the unemployment requirements in order to receive disability payments, when the individual's physician will not release them to work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
If you left your job without good reason, then you may not be eligible to collect unemployment. If you are disabled, then you can collect disability benefits. It is my understanding that you cannot collect both.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters