QUESTION

Can a previous employer release confidential work file to an attorney?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife's ex-husband attorney gained access to my whole work file of an previous employer in Virginia....including drug testing.medical, driving record...etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You would need to ask this question in the Virginia forum rather than North Carolina.  However, in NC, human resource files are property of the employer.  The employer can choose who to release the information to.  However, any medical or health information must be protected from disclosure if the employer has at least 15 employees. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 8:04 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters