QUESTION

Can a property owner hire you to live on the property and pay you a salary and never give you any days off?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I've worked for this employer for 14yrs, he's a property owner, I live on the property as and employee and he pay's me a salary, is it legal for him to not give me any time off or a vacation or vacation pay or a raise the hole time of working for him. can he do that?v
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
No. There are specific guidelines regarding wages, work hours and workdays for resident managers. You can obtain copies from the Bureau of Labor and Industries.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters