QUESTION

Can a race discrimination charge become race or gender during the court process?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
As the facts became more clear, it became apparent that it was women who were the class discriminated against, not simply African Americans. Intersectional discrimination. Since plaintiff being female has always been a part of the case, can this be included? It makes the difference between justice or lost civil rights.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
It depends on what stage of the litigation you are in, and in what court. All courts have rules on amending the complaint.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
If you've already begun the process with a race discrimination charge, do you not have a lawyer representing you that can answer this question for you? Generally speaking, though, the answer is likely yes. You can usually file an amended complaint that clarifies the causes of actions you've already plead. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters