QUESTION

Can a salaried manager be terminated for misconduct for clocking time for rime spent at home on the phone resolving issues at his store?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Road Ranger has a policy that requires salaried managers to use a time clock. They deduct pay if less than 50 hours are clocked but they do not add additional pay for hours over 50. As a General Manager it is required that we be available by phone to our store and employees essentially 24/7 even though they pay no compensation for our personal phones. I calculated the hours used from home to resolve issues from either my staff or my store and i clocked those hours as worked in my time. I was fired for misconduct for doing so. It seems to me i am either supposed to clock those hours since i was in fact working or my employer is forcing me to work off the clock. I have an unemployment call on 3/8 at noon and i need help. I made $61000 per year for 50 hour work weeks. My entire family is suffering. We've lost our home, my vehicle is about to be repossessed. I'm literally financially ruined. Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Frank Steiner is an employment law attorney in Nashville. Give him a call and tell him that Patrick Johnson referred you to him. He should be able to help.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters