QUESTION

Can a school district garnish the wages for the days taught without a valid credential?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
They failed to notify a teacher that her credential was expiring which has been the standard procedure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
The teacher is responsible for renewing the credential not the school.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters