QUESTION

Can a supervisor record a conversation with an employee and another individual if they were not part of the conversation

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no employment law that prohibits the recording of conversations.  There is a federal criminal law that covers recording of conversations anywhere including at work. You will need to post this question in the criminal practice area. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2017 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters