QUESTION

can a trucking company fire a driver because he or she wont run over legal and safe hrs. witch is regulated by dot and federal laws?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I Michael smith was fired on 7/28/17 from Butler Trucking out of Crossville tn. just because I wont brake the law. legal action needs to be taken before someone gets hurt or worse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
They can fire you for that, btu it almost certainly violates the law.  Speak to an employment attorney immediately.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters