QUESTION

Can a warrant be put out for an unpaid car loan that I have paid on for a year?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
The state is Missouri. What happened was I ran into a financial hardship due to a medical issue with my heart. Then my job terminate me while I was on short term disability. Along with that I think the reason for termination was because I was on work comp and was just released prior to going into the hospital for my blood pressure. The car company has someone calling me stating that they are an investigator and will put out warrants and say my car is stolen. Right now I am waiting for my long term disability since I'm out of a job. Meanwhile I am continuously looking for another job and I need the car to do that. So can they threaten to put out a warrant and say my car is stolen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Ashland, MO at Law Office of Matt Uhrig
Update Your Profile
This is an abusive collection tactic and may violate the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. If they claim the car to be stolen and some type of criminal prosecution results, they could be liable for malicious prosecution.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters