QUESTION

Can a water truck driver be paid a lower rate of pay then contracted for shuttle travel time to job site

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I drive a water truck, I am paid $18 per hour per my contract. Today we began a job where we are shuttles in a can to out job site to pick up our trucks and were informed we would only be paid $10 per hr while traveling, this is not mentioned in my contract, can they suddenly cut my pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If you have a contract then you would need to have an attorney look at. However, employers can cut pay and they often do compensate employees less for travel time than time spent working.   Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 8:17 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters