QUESTION

Can a wrongfully terminated police officer sue his former police chief for defamation?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
The chief made several statements in newspapers and at work saying, "the officer lied", โ€œcriminal charges may be filed against officer in the future", and "there is no tolerance for individuals like this in this department". When in fact, the statements are untrue, never proven and the officer has never been charged with any crime.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You may sue for defamation, but you are required to prove actual damages, no speculation. These type of suits usually bring verdicts of little or no money.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Truth is a complete defense, and statements of opinion are not actionable. It is possible the chief crossed the line and the devil is in the details.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Of course the former employee can sue. Whether he can win is a very different issue. Not likely. And he should certainly be sure of his potential liabilities under California's anti-SLAPP statues before he puts himself at risk for paying the defendant Police Department's legal fees and costs.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters