QUESTION

can Aetna Insurance not pay time and a half for over 40 hours and make it mandatory to work anyway?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Also are they allowed to take away the paid breaks and half of your lunch break without pay because they are busy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney immediately to discuss what is happening further. If you are having interrupted lunches and you are not paid and you are working over 40 hours and not getting paid for it, then you have unpaid wages and unpaid overtime. I encourage you to contact my office as we handle wage and hour cases all over the state of Ohio.   Ohio unpaid overtime wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 11:17 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters