QUESTION

Can an aggressive attorney help me and do I have a case or not?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I fell at work in February 2013 and suffered from neck and back injury. The day that I fell, I had low back and radiating pain. The next morning, I had severe neck pain and went to the ER. The insurance company has denied the neck injury and accepted the back injury. I have minor disc bulges in my low back and I had a pre existing facet arthropathy in the lumbar area (tailbone). With the previous back problems, I was able to work with a little stiffness that occured from time to time. I have never been diagnosed with disc bulges. The company doctor treated me for disc pain by physical therapy and light duty no bending, no lifting, no twisting for about 6 months of these restrictions. I still complained of back pain, nerve pain and numbness in both legs. She only check the right leg using EMG and refused to check the left leg. Also, when she conducted a test of me laying and my back and moving my right leg I had no pain, but moving my left leg I had significant pain. After she tested the one leg, she has deemed me at MMI with 0% PPI and to return to full duty. Likewise, since the injury, I have been fired from my job because of the injury. I know that I didn't have these type of symptoms or pain before I fell on a wet floor landing on my knees, then back and hitting my head. It has not been accepted by the insurance company. My doctor that I'm paying sent me for an MRI and it showed 2 disc bulges and indicated that I had DDD which I have never been diagnosed before this injury. I have severe migraines, shoulder pain and swelling, hand arm and wrist pain. My current attorney sent me to an IME. My attorney is trying to get me to accept a settlement of $10,000 .00 without even going to a hearing to get the neck injury treated. They owe me 2-3,000 in TTD benefits in which they have never paid. My attorney says that because the MRI report indicates DDD then the likely hood of a judge making the insurance company accept the injury is 0%.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know much about workers compensation. Damages are limited by law, not like a non-work injury where a jury decides. I suggest you consult with a new attorney one that handles workers comp cases. I do not.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters