QUESTION

Can an attorney offer discounted rates to employees of a certain company?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
We were approached by an attorney who wants to offer the employees of my company discounted hourly rates and flat fees. I think this is great, but wonder if this is legal. Also, in case he does not do a good job, can my employees sue me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Discounts can be offered without violating law. If you and the attorney make it clear to the employees that you are not requiring them to use the attorney and are not guaranteeing the results you should be fine. However, you should ask the attorney for references and check with the State Bar to make sure he is licensed and has no record of discipline.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
It sounds proper without having more details. Check with your local bar association to seek responses to all of your concerns.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Yes, he can offer such a discount. If you know the lawyer is incompetent or a crook, you might be liable if the lawyer steals from one of your employees, but you would have to have some knowledge of the lawyer's dishonesty or incompetence.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters