QUESTION

can an employee be fired for having MRSA and 4 women complain they over heard employee talking about it?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Addecco fired an employee that has MRSA , says she induced panic. Legally can they fired an employee for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No. This may be disability discrimination. You should contact an attorney.   Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters