QUESTION

Can an employee be made to make up hours missed and have those missed hours salary deducted?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a salaried employee and am being made to make up hours missed and then being told that hours missed will be deducted from my salary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
*Generally, an employer can legally do that. However, as long as no overtime exemption applies to your situation, the employer's deduction from your pay for hours not worked can jeopardize your "salary basis" designation, and potentially entitle you to overtime pay for any hours worked over 40 in a week.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters